[print-me title="Print" target="#middle_content"]

Notice under Section 7 of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”) to Customers of
Credit Guarantee Corporation Malaysia Berhad

Dear Valued Customers and Other Concerned Parties,

The Malaysia government gazetted the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (PDPA) which came into force on 15 November 2013 with the aim of regulating the collection, storage, processing and the use of personal data. It is not intended to obstruct the legitimate use of information but strives to regulate the processing of personal data and to safeguard the rights of individuals.

  1. Your personal individual data may comprise the following;

    1. – the personal data of your directors, shareholders, managers and officers (if you are a company);
    2. – the personal data of your partners, managers and officers (if you are a partnership);
    3. – the personal data of your office bearers (if you are a society, club or unincorporated body); and
    4. – where relevant, the personal data of the individual guarantor(s) or third party security provider(s) for facility (ies) granted to you and your joint applicant/customer.
    5. (collectively referred to as “the individuals”)
    6. The processing of the above data is now governed by PDPA.
  2. In line with the above, our Privacy Policy, which is posted in our website and is also available upon request at all our branches, informs the individuals of their rights under the PDPA, including actions they may take to exercise such rights and its consequences. In particular our Privacy Policy informs the individuals of the following:-

    1. That the Corporation processes your personal data and shall provide a description of your personal data;
    2. The purpose for which your personal data is collected and further processed;
    3. Any information available to the Corporation as the source of your personal data;
    4. Your right to request access to and to request correction of your personal data;
    5. The class of third parties to whom the Corporation may disclose your personal data;
    6. The choices and means that the Corporation offers to you for limiting the processing of your personal data;
    7. Whether it is obligatory or voluntary for you to supply the Personal data, and if it is obligatory, the consequences for not providing such data by you;
    8. To update your personal data as soon as there are changes; and
    9. The Corporation’s contact details if you wish to make inquiries or give feedback.

Kindly extend a copy of this notice to other related parties.

Please call our Client Service Centre at 03-7880 0088 or email csc@cgc.com.my if further clarification is required.

Thank you.

Yours faithfully,
Credit Guarantee Corporation Malaysia Berhad
Level 13-16, Bangunan CGC, Kelana Business Centre

No. 97, Jalan SS7/2, 47301 Petaling Jaya
Selangor Darul Ehsan.
Tel : 03-7806 2300
Fax : 03-7803 0077

This is a computer generated document. No signature required.